Get a Consultation Right Now
[…] CALL (832) 650-1382

Alimony & Spousal Maintenance

Many people who are going through a divorce are worried about how their finances will be affected going forward. In Texas, spousal maintenance is designed to help someone have the financial resources they need to transition from marriage to their post-divorce life without severely impacting their quality of life.

Spousal support is more commonly referred to as alimony, but the Texas Family Code actually refers to spousal support as “maintenance.” The term maintenance is defined under Texas Family Code § 8.001(1) as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” If alimony is being considered in your divorce, it is highly recommended that you have an astute legal counsel with experience in this area. The attorneys at Kuteyi Law Group can help guide you and protect your interest.

Duration of Spousal Maintenance / Alimony Awards in Texas